Germain Doucet and DNA

Just read up on a DNA study of Germain Doucet (born ABT 1641) where his descendants participated in a Y-DNA and discovered that their haplogoup was in fact C3b, proving that their common ancestor, known to be Germain Doucet was a native american.

The first known Doucet is Germain Doucet, sieur de Laverdure, from France, arrived in Acadia in 1632 and was a key figure in early Acadia establishment.  He had children who are ancestors of a lot of acadian descendants:

Pierre (born ABT 1621) who married Henriette Pelletret

  • Daughter Marguerite (born ABT 1680) married Alexandre Comeau (s/o Étienne and Marie-Anne Lefebvre)

Marguerite (born ABT 1625) who married Abraham Dugas
Germain (born ABT 1641) who married Marie Landry

  • Son Claude (born ABT 1674) married Marie Comeau (d/o Étienne and Marie-Anne Lefebvre)

The link between Germain and Marguerite is established through the marriage of Germain’s descendants Pierre Doucet and Marguerite’s descendant Anne-Marie Dugas where an exemption was given by the priest.

So Doucet descendants who through genealogy established that their ancestors was Germain Doucet and Marie Landry, found out through DNA, that Germain would have been native american.  Other Doucet who tested and are linked to Pierre, Germain’s brother, have the expected DNA result, haplogroup R1b, which is known to be from Europe.

Here is a sample of the results here:

http://www.familytreedna.com/public/Doucet/default.aspx?section=yresults

Although some key figures in acadian genealogy do not take these results seriously, the DNA doesn’t lie so it brings up questions about the common Doucet ancestor of the descendants tested who had the native american haplogroup.

Some possiblities to explain Germain Doucet native heritage could be:

– Germain Doucet (Pierre’s father and alleged father of Germain) adopted a native and gave him his name.

– Germain’s wife got a visit from the milkman..

– A native who was baptized took the name Germain Doucet, out of honor for Germain which was a prominent figure in early Acadia.

A note in S. A White’s book states that Pierre Doucet, great grandson of Charles Doucet and Huguette Guérin (son of Germain Doucet) declared at Belle-île-en-Mer, that his ancestor Germain was from Canada.  Did he mean that his ancestor was a native?

And there is a marriage in the parish records of Port-Royal, where François Doucet (son of Germain Doucet a native) married Marie Pisnet (daughter of Pierre Pisnet a native) in 1726.  Could that be the real family of the Doucet who are native descendants?

It will be interesting to follow up on that story. For more information:

http://dna-explained.com/2012/09/18/germain-doucet-and-haplogroup-c3b/

http://www.familytreedna.com/public/Doucet/default.aspx

http://www.familyheritageresearchcommunity.org/doucet_dna.html

1 Comment

  1. Kei G. Gauthier Reply

    Article on Acadian Doucet Family – La revue L’Entraide

    In its Winter 2014 issue of La revue L’Entraide, the Société de généalogie des Cantons-de-l’Est has published “La Doucet d’Acadie, Second Regard sur le Registers,” an article written by Suzette Leclair and Kei G. Gauthier.

    The article reexamines the presumed sibling relationship among Pierre Doucet, b.c 1621, Marguerite Doucet, b.c. 1625, and Germain Doucet, b.c. 1641, in light of recent evidence that shows that male-line descendants of Pierre and male-line ancestors of Germain do not present the same yDNA pattern. Specifically, Pierre shows European yDNA, while Germain shows Native American yDNA.

    The authors discuss several errors that they discovered in the documentation used to support a sibling connection among the three Early Acadian Doucets. In short, these errors can be summarized as follows:

    1. Mr. Stephen White incorrectly used a marriage dispensation recorded at the time that a grandson of Germain married a granddaughter of Pierre to show that the two were brothers. The authors find that marriage dispensations of descendant of these two people cannot be relied upon because Germain and Pierre married half-sisters, Marie Landry and Henriette Pelletret, respectively. Because any later dispensation may or may not refer to Marie and Henriette rather Germain and Pierre, the dispensations do not provide proof that Germain and Pierre were brothers. yDNA, however, proves that they were not brothers.

    2. In his research, Mr. White ignored several later marriages between descendants of Pierre and Marguerite. Not one of these later marriages contains the dispensation that would have been required if these two were brother and sister. Hence, the two were not closely related.

    3. Marriage records from descendants of Marguerite and Germain do, as Mr. White writes, provide evidence that these two were sister and brother, although this proof is somewhat inconclusive.

    4. In his article on the Declarations of Belle Ile en Mer, Mr. White confuses Pierre with Germain. This is especially important because the declaration that correctly refers to Germain, b.c. 1641, is unique among the declarations in that it says that Germain “came from Canada” instead of “came from France” or “came to Canada.” “Came from Canada” is absolutely truthful for an individual, such as Germain, b.c. 1641, who was Native American. This actually serves as proof of Germain’s Native American origins.

    NOTE: The on-line version of Mr. White’s article on the Declarations of Belle Ile en Mer has been corrected since publication of the piece in La revue L’Entraide. The reference to Pierre Doucet, 1621, in Mr. White’s on-line article has been removed along with all references to the earlier Germain Doucet, who was born in about 1595.

    The article in La revue L’Entraide supports its conclusions with extensive references to Early Acadian documents.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top